All Humanities Without Walls Pre-Doctoral Workshop Fellows

Binghamton University SUNY

Juanita Rodriguez, History (2021)

Boston University

Alyssa Kreikemeier, American and New England Studies (2021)
Julian Serna, History of Art and Architecture (2019)

Brown University

René Cordero, Latin American History (2021)

Columbia University

Joshua Schwartz, History (2019)
Caroline F. Marris, History (2017)

Cornell University

Jacqueline Tackett, German Studies (2021)
Sean Cosgrove, History (2017)

Duke University

Liz Crisenbery, Musicology (2019)

Florida International University

Alberto Sosa, Spanish (2019)

Fordham University

Lisa Betty, History (2019)

Georgia State University

Kailey McAlpin, History (2019)

Indiana University Bloomington

Stephanie Huezo, History (2018)
Jennie Williams, Ethnomusicology (2018)
Kristin Otto, Anthropology (2017)
A.M.M. Betsy Jose, Gender Studies (2016)
Douglas Peach, Folklore and Ethnomusicology (2016)
Kristin Francoeur, Religious Studies (2015)

Lehigh University

Elizabeth Erwin, English (2021)

Loyola University Chicago

Ella Wagner, U.S. History and Public History (2019)

Marquette University

Amanda Zastrow, English (2021)
Margaret Nettesheim Hoffmann, History (2017)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Nushelle de Silva, History, Theory, and Criticism of Architecture and Art (2021)
Alison Laurence, History, Anthropology, and Science, Technology, & Society (2019)

Michigan State University

Tianyi Kou, German Studies (2021)
Suban Nur Cooley, Writing, Rhetoric, and American Cultures (2019)
Kenlea Pebbles, Writing, Rhetoric, and American Cultures (2018)
Krsna Santos, German Studies (2018)
Jennifer Gohlke, German Studies (2016)
Sophia Pavlos, Philosophy (2016)
Anne von Petersdorff-Campen, German Studies (2015)
Rebecca Hayes, Rhetoric and Writing (2015)

North Carolina State University

Sylvia Bailey, Public History (2019)

Northwestern University

E. Bennett Jones, History (2019)
Gideon Cohn-Postar, History (2018)
Maria Dikcis, English (2018)
Angela Tate, History (2018)
Rachel Mihuta Grimm, French and Francophone Studies (2017)
Margaret Lebron, Performance Studies (2016)
Justin Zullo, Performance Studies (2016)
Kantara Souffrant, Performance Studies (2015)
Ira Murfin, Theatre and Drama (2015)

Ohio State University

Sophia Enriquez, Ethnomusicology (2019)
Eleanor Paynter, Comparative Studies (2018)
Erik Scaltriti, Italian (2018)
Elizabeth Newton, History (2016)
Kelly Taylor, Classics (2016)
Leticia Wiggins, History (2015)
Liseli Fitzpatrick, African American and African Studies (2015)

 

Pennsylvania State University

Michael Hicks, History and African American Studies (2019)
Kaitlyn Newman, Philosophy (2018)
Courtney Rong Fu, History and Asian Studies (2016)
Abigail Kahn, Applied Linguistics (2016)
Aminah Hasan, Philosophy (2015)
Desiree Valentine, Philosophy and Women’s Studies (2015)

Princeton University

Melissa Verhey, French Studies (2017)

Purdue University

Sebastian Williams, English Literature (2019)
Alzbeta Hajkova, Philosophy (2018)
Keturah Nix, American Studies (2018)
Brian Alberts, History (2017)
Kadari Taylor-Watson, American Studies (2016)
Katie Whitmore, Anthropology (2016)
Matthew Schownir, History (2015)
Amy Elliot, English (2015)

Rutgers University - New Brunswick

Gabriele Lazzari, Comparative Literature (2019)
Lance C. Thurner, History (2017)

Stanford University

Jamie Fine, Modern Thought & Literature (2021)

Temple University

Mary Ward-Bucher, Religion (2021)

University of Arkansas

Kristen Figgins, English (2021)

University of California, Los Angeles

Natalie Santizo, Chicana/o and Central American Studies (2021)

University of California, Riverside

Elizabeth Kopacz, Ethnic Studies (2021)

University of California, Santa Barbara

Simon Peters, Linguistics (2021)
Olga Faccani, Classics (2019)
David G. McIntosh, History (2017)

University of California, Santa Cruz

Morgan Gates, Literature (2021)
Aaron A. Aruck, History (2017)

University of Chicago

Kevin Irakoze, Philosophy (2021)
Christopher Grant, Anthropology (2018)
Laura Turner, Ethnomusicology (2018)
Nadia Chana, Ethnomusicology (2017)
Hannah Brooks-Motl, English Language and Literature (2016)
Ilana McQuinn, History (2016)
Bill Hutchison, English Language and Literature (2015)
Antje Postema, Slavic Languages and Literatures (2015)

University of Connecticut

Britney Murphy, History (2021)
Luisa Arrieta, History (2019)
Winifred Maloney, History (2017)

University of Georgia

Tracy Barnett, History (2021)

University of Hawai'i at Mānoa

Boeun Billie Lee, American Studies (2017)

University of Illinois at Chicago

Deepthi Murali, Art History (2019)
Anton Svynarenko, Slavic Studies (2018)
Sharaya Tindal Wiesendanger, History (2018)
Emily Lacy, Philosophy (2017)
Tetyana Dzyadevych, Slavic and Baltic Languages and Literatures (2016)
Alyssa Greenberg, Art History (2016)
Kei Hotoda, Philosophy (2015)
Tyler Miller, History (2015)

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Breanna Escamilla, Anthropology (2021)
Jamil Jorge, Musicology (2018)
Jessica Robinson, Communications and Media Studies (Institute of Communications Research) (2018)
John Moore, English (2016)
Sara Thiel, Theatre (2016)
Rebecah Pulsifer, English (2015)
Melissa Seifert, Art History (2015)

University of Iowa

Andrew Boge, Communication Studies - Rhetoric, Culture, Engagement (2021)
Lydia Maunz-Breese, English (2018)
Makayla Steiner, English (2018)
Nikolaos Maggos, Philosophy (2017)
Anu Thapa, Cinematic Arts (2016)
Angela Toscano, English (2016)
Noaquia Callahan, History (2015)
Erica Damman, Environmental Humanities (2015)

University of Kansas

Marilyn Ortega, American Studies (2017)

University of Maryland, College Park

Jordan Ealey, Theatre and Performance Studies (2021)
Morgan Hess, Communication (2017)

University of Massachussetts - Amherst

Robin Garabedian, English, specialization in Composition and Rhetoric (2019)

 

University of Miami

Dieyun Song, History (2021)
Jennifer Garcon, History (2017)

University of Michigan

Belquis Elhadi, American Culture (2021)
Peggy Lee, American Culture (2019)
Catherine Fairfield, English & Women's Studies (2018)
Michelle May-Curry, American Culture (2018)
Eshe Sherley, History (2018)
Megan Berkobien, Comparative Literature with Certificate in Museum Studies (2017)
Amanda Healy, English and Women's Studies (2016)
Jallicia Jolly, American Culture (2016)
Meghan Forbes, Slavic Languages and Literatures (2015)
Hannah McMurray, Germanic Languages and Literatures (2015)

 

University of Minnesota

Harshit Rathi, Comparative Studies in Discourse and Society (2021)
Hana Maruyama, American Studies (2018)
Joseph Whitson, American Studies (2018)
Patrick Wilz, History (2017)
Rose Miron, American Studies (2016)
Evan Taparata, History (2016)
Robert Smith III, American Studies (2015)
Sarah Atwood, American Studies (2015)

University of Mississippi

Ashleen Williams, History (2021)

University of Missouri–Kansas City

Matthew Reeves, History (2017)

University of Nebraska - Lincoln

Veronica Nohemi Duran, History (2019)
Maureen Owens, History (2018)
Christy Hyman, History (2017)
Linda Garcia-Merchant, Latina Literature, Film, and Digital Humanities (2016)
Alicia Herraiz-Gutierrez, Modern Languages and Literatures (2016)
Janel Cayer, English (2015)
Brian Sarnacki, History (2015)

 

University of Northa Carolina Greensboro

Michelle Danner-Goves, Early Modern English Literature (2021)

University of Notre Dame

Andrew King, Theology, Christianity and Judaism in Antiquity (2021)
Sevda Arslan, Anthropology (2018)
Caitlin Smith Oyekole, English (2018)
Natalie Carroll Sargent, History (United States) (2017)
Michael Skaggs, History (2016)
Courtney Smotherman, Literature (2016)
Maria Giulia Genghini, Literature (2015)
Monica Bykowski, History (2015)

University of Pittsburgh

Courtney Colligan, Theatre and Peformance Studies (2021)
Shelby Brewster, Theatre and Performance Studies (2019)

 

University of Tennessee

Jeffrey Pannekoek, Philosophy (2019)

 

University of Texas at Austin

Brandon Render, History (2021)
Anneleise Azua, American Studies (2019)
Traci-Ann Wint, African and African Diaspora Studies (2017)

 

University of Texas at El Paso

Blanca Garcia-Barron, Borderlands History (2019)

 

University of Washington

Ethan Ucker, English (2019)
Timothy Emmanuel Brown, Philosophy (2017)

 

University of Wisconsin–Madison

Fernanda Villarroel, Art History (2019)
Carly Griffith, Geography (2018)
Alexandra Lakind, Curriculum and Instruction & Environment and Resources (2018)
Kathleen Schaag, English Literature (2017)
Adam Mandelman, Geography (2016)
Megan Marsh-McGlone, Interdisciplinary Theatre Studies (2016)
Jaime Vargas Luna, Spanish and Portuguese (2015)
Marcus Cederström, Scandinavian Studies and Folklore (2015)

University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee

Alexis M. Jordan, Anthropology (2019)
Yuko Nakamura, Architecture (Buildings-Landscapes-Cultures) (2017)

 

Vanderbilt University

Emma Banks, Anthropology (2017)

Washington University in St. Louis

Alexandra Swanson, English (2021)
Tola Porter, Art History (2019)
Ena Selimovic, Comparative Literature (2017)

 

Western Michigan University

Marquita Kai Harris, Creative Writing - Fiction (2019)
Rebecca Straple, English (2017)