2017 Humanities Without Walls Pre-Doctoral Workshop Fellows and Participants

Pre-Doctoral Fellows


Columbia University

Caroline F. Marris, History

 

Cornell University

Sean Cosgrove, History

 

Indiana University Bloomington

Kristin Otto, Anthropology

 

Marquette University

Margaret Nettesheim Hoffmann, History

 

Northwestern University

Rachel Mihuta Grimm, French and Francophone Studies

 

Princeton University

Melissa Verhey, French Studies

 

Purdue University

Brian Alberts, History

 

Rutgers University–New Brunswick

Lance C. Thurner, History

 

University of California, Santa Barbara

David G. McIntosh, History

 

University of California, Santa Cruz

Aaron A. Aruck, History

 

The University of Chicago

Nadia Chana, Ethnomusicology

 

University of Connecticut

Winifred Maloney, History

 

University of Hawai'i at Mānoa

Boeun Billie Lee, American Studies

 

University of Illinois at Chicago

Emily Lacy, Philosophy

 

University of Iowa

Nikolaos Maggos, Philosophy

 

University of Kansas

Marilyn Ortega, American Studies

 

University of Maryland

Morgan Hess, Communication

 

University of Miami

Jennifer Garcon, History

 

University of Michigan

Megan Berkobien, Comparative Literature with Certificate in Museum Studies

 

University of Minnesota

Patrick Wilz, History

 

University of Missouri–Kansas City

Matthew Reeves, History

 

University of Nebraska–Lincoln

Christy Hyman, History

 

University of Notre Dame

Natalie Carroll Sargent, History (United States)

 

The University of Texas at Austin

Traci-Ann Wint, African and African Diaspora Studies

 

University of Washington

Timothy Emmanuel Brown, Philosophy

 

University of Wisconsin–Madison

Kathleen Schaag, English Literature

 

University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee

Yuko Nakamura, Architecture (Buildings-Landscapes-Cultures)

 

Vanderbilt University

Emma Banks, Anthropology

 

Washington University in St. Louis

Ena Selimovic, Comparative Literature

 

Western Michigan University

Rebecca Straple, English

Organizational Participants

Workshop participant organizations will be announced as this information becomes available. Please check back later.

American Council of Learned Societies Arts Allicance Illinois Bard Prison Initiative Brinson Foundation The Center for Technology and Civic Life Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs & Special Events The DuSable Floating Museum Heartland Alliance History on Tap IDEO Illinois Institute of Technology The Joyce Foundation MacArthur Foundation The University of Chicago MAPH Marias Packaged Goods and Community Bar Robert R. McCormick Foundation National Museum of Mexican Art No Small Plans Production The Odyssey Project Otherwise Incorporated Dr. Paul Gordon Brown Rebuild Foundation Academy Coaching The Newberry The Silver Room ThoughtWorks Michele Weldon The Whitehall Hotel